Medical and Cosmetics Raw Materials 8006-54-0 Lanolin for Health Supplement
|1-24 25-99 100+|
|FOB Unit Price:||US $50 US $40 US $36|
|Purchase Qty. (kg)||FOB Unit Price|
|Transport Package:||1kg/Foil Bag|
|Payment Terms:||T/T, Western Union, Money Gram, Bitcoin|
- Model NO.: 8006-54-0
- Customized: Non-Customized
- Suitable for: Elderly, Children, Adult
- Purity: >99%
- CAS: 8006-54-0
- Specification: 25kg/drum
- HS Code: 3001200020
- Powder: No
- Certification: GMP, ISO 9001, USP, BP
- State: Liquid
- Alias: Lanolin
- Trademark: NJBN
- Origin: Made in China
Lanolin Synonyms: WOOL FAT;ADEPS LANAE;BASE, LANOLIN OINTMENT, HYDRATED, HYDROPHILIC;BASE, LANOLIN OIL AND CARBAMIDE OINTMENT, HYDRATED, HYDROPHILIC;HYPOALLERGENIC LANOLIN;LANOLIN DEHYDRATE;LANOLIN OIL;LANOLIN HYDROUS
Lanolin CAS: 8006-54-0
Lanolin EINECS: 232-348-6
Lanolin Product Categories: Steroids;Cosmetics
Lanolin MP 38-40 °C
Lanolin FP 209 °C
Solubility chloroform : 0.1 g/mL, clear to faintly turbid (<29 NTU), strongly yellow-green
Related Catalog: Steroids; Sterols and Steroids; Biochemicals; Lipids; Excipients; Glucose-based Agents; Food Additives; Other Organic Reagents; Biochemical Reagents; Cosmetics; Inorganic Compounds and Salts; Animal Extracts; Terpene alcohols; sterols; fatty alcohols; cosmetics raw materials
Chemical Properties : yellow wax .Lanolin is a secretive fat attached to wool. There are two refined lanolin products, namely anhydrous lanolin and water lanolin. Anhydrous lanolin is light yellow or brown yellow ointment; sticky and creamy; smell weak and specific. Soluble in chloroform or ether, dissolved in hot ethanol, very slightly soluble in ethanol, insoluble in water; but with about 2 times the amount of water and mix well, and has excellent emulsifying properties. Lanolin is not saponified in caustic soda, but in caustic soda ethanol solution, pressurized, heated, can be saponified. Hygroscopicity strong. Mp36-42 ºC, acid value of not more than 1.5, saponification value of 92-106 (measured when the heating reflux time 2h), iodine value of 18-35 (measured in the dark place time 4h). Water lanolin is blended with lanolin and mixed with distilled water. It is a pale yellow or almost white ointment containing 25% to 35% water. Soluble ether, chloroform; Do not dissolve in water.
Usage : This product can be used as following fields ,
1.Ointment base. It is an important senior cosmetics and pharmaceutical raw materials.
2.Mainly used in the manufacture of machinery industry, high oil, rheumatoid cream in the pharmaceutical industry, zinc oxide rubber plaster, chemical fiber synthetic fiber and synthetic resin, daily chemical industry cracking cream, synthetic fiber and synthetic resin industry, Daily chemical industry crack cream, cold cream, senior soap. Lanolin contains 20% cholesterol, can be extracted for the pharmaceutical industry to produce hormones. Lanolin is a long history of raw materials, this renewable resources have many potential value. In medicine and cosmetics for a wide range of uses.
3.For rust-proof additives, lubricants, rubber emulsifier .
4.Used as analytical reagent, gas chromatography stationary phase, rust inhibitor and buffer, also used in the preparation of cosmetics .
5.Chewing gum . Also as a raw material for food spices .